Sequim Schools Athletic Booster Club

  Supporting Sequim School Athletics                     November 24, 2004

 

WINTER  SPORTS

IN FULL SWING

Bowling

Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball

Wrestling

   Girl's Swim Team 6th at State!!

Football Finishes 10-1, Summer Jackson State Swimmer of Year!!


 

 Home Up Boys B-Ball 02-03

Boys Basketball 2003-04      

 

Head Coach: Brian Roper

Assistant Coaches: Boyd Millet, Larry Hill, Art Green, Isaac Rapelje

 

 

  

   SEQUIM 70, ARLINGTON 32

  February 9, 2004 - Rick Kaps Gymnasium, Sequim

 

Brady Marunde had 15 points and Matt Finitzer added 10 as the Wolves overpowered visiting Arlington in a non-league makeup game last night.

The game was postponed last month due to snow. Sequim hosts Chimacum today.

 

Arlington 8 8 6 10 32
Sequim 15 16 17 22 70

    

Arlington -- Gunter 2, Camp 5, Thompson 2, Huleat 3, Carpenter 2, Campton 1, Devery 9, Lowber 6.

Sequim -- Sean O'Mera 6, Rutherford 5, Evan Still 5, Jerry Pederson 8, Brady Marunde 20, Matt Finitzer 10, Riesau 3, James Brabant 8, Maguire 3.

 

 

 

2003-04 Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STEILACOOM 61, SEQUIM 53

February 3, 2004 - Steilacoom H.S.

Michael Richardson scored 10 of his 21 points in the first quarter as Steilacoom jumped on the cold-shooting Wolves early and then held on to win.

 

Sequim (11-4, 7-2) pulled within 56-55 with 2:30 left on a Chris Mobley free throw. Mobley missed the shot free throw that would have tied it and the Sentinels (14-1, 8-0) then "made the plays down at the end," said Sequim coach Brian Roper.

 

Brady Marunde scored 21 for the Wolves, who are at Port Townsend Friday.

 

Steilacoom 19 8 9 25 61
Sequim 9 12 6 26 53

 

Steilacoom -- Benito Richardson 2, Todd Lynch 11, Mike Respicio 1, Brandon Jones 8, Woody Wilson 4, Michael Lewis 21, Derrick Schluter 4, Cody Balogh 10.

 

Sequim -- Ryan Rutherford 1, Evan Still 3, Jerry Pederson 2, Chris Mobley 11, Brady Marunde 21, Matt Finitzer 4, James Brabant 11, Sean O'Mera, Wes Maguire.

 

 

 

  SEQUIM 70, ORTING 36

January 30, 2004 - Rick Kaps Gym, Sequim, WA

 

The Wolves' James Brabant led a balanced attack with 15 points and 10 rebounds.

The Wolves are at Steilacoom in a matchup of division leaders on Tuesday.

 

Orting

12

4

10

8

36

Sequim

13

20

13

24

70

 

Orting -- Lawrence 13, Caldwell 12, Webber 3, Black 4, Halahuni 2, Mack.

 

Sequim -- Sean O'Mera 2, Ryan Rutherford 4, Jerry Pederson 5, Chris Mobley 11, Brady Marunde 11, Matt Finitzer 10, Arlen Reisau 7, James Brabant 15, Chad Wagner 3, Josh Brocklesby 2.

 

 

 

Wolves Eek Past RoughRiders 48-47

December 10,2003 - Rick Kaps Gym, Sequim, WA

 

James Brabant made 1 of 2 crucial free throws with 7 seconds left to put the Wolves past the PA Roughriders in a non-league clash of north Olympic Peninsula rivals.  PA squandered a last second shot, clanging off the front rim as the final buzzer sounded.  Chris Mobley and Evan Still, a fine soccer tandem earlier in their days, led the Wolves with solid floor leadership.

 

 

 

SEQUIM HIGH SCHOOL WOLVES

Boy’s Basketball 2003-04

 

Varsity #                               Name                                             Position                    Height                   Grade

 

        3                                      Sean O’Mera                                        F                              6’2”                         11

        4                                      Ryan Rutherford                                  G                             5’11”                       11

        5                                      Evan Still                                               G                             5’8”                         11

      12                                     Jerry Pedersen                                    G                             5’10”                       12

      13                                     Chris Mobley                                        G                             5’9”                         12

      14                                     Brady Marunde                                     F                              6’3”                         12

      20                                     Matt Finitzer                                           F                              6’1”                         12

      24                                     Arlen Riesau                                        G                             5’9”                         12

      34                                     James Brabant                                    P                             6’4”                         12

      44                                     Wes Magwire                                       P                             6’3”                         10

 

Jr. Varsity #                         Name                                             Position                    Height                   Grade

 

     11                                      Cory Hall                                               P                             6’3”                         10

     13                                      Kurt Ludke                                            G                             5’9”                         11

     15                                      Ben Webb                                             G                             5’9”                         10

     23                                      Chad Wagner                                       G                             6’1”                         10

     25                                      Courtland Mildenberger                     G                             5’9”                         10

     31                                      Jake Shearer                                        F                              6’0”                         11

     33                                      Owen McClain                                      F                              6’2”                         11

     41                                      Josh Brocklesby                                  P                             6’2”                         11

 

C-Team #

Home/Away                          Name                                             Position                    Height                    Grade

 

     5                                         Jordan Garrett                                      G                             5’7”                         9

     25                                      Chris McCutcheon                              G/F                          5’9”                         9

     30                                      Cory Parrish                                         G                             5’8”                         9

     31                                      Anthony Marchi                                     G                             5’7”                         9

     32                                      Luke Shearer                                       G/F                          5’9”                         9

     34                                      Adrien Gault                                          G                             5’8”                         9

     35                                      Eric Zangara                                         F                              5’8”                         9

     43                                      Jeremy Mitchell                                    F                              5’10”                       9

     42                                      Brayton Ruffcorn                                  F                              5’10”                       9

     50                                      Dan Lauritzen                                       C                             6’3”                         9

                               

Head Coach:          Brian Roper         

Assistant Coaches:   Larry Hill, Art Green

JV Coach:            Boyd Millet         

C-Team Coach:        Isaac Rapelje       

Manager:             Erica Brandelius, Brittany Bryant, Jennifer Roper

Athletic Director:         Chris Olson

Principal:           Shawn Langston      

Asst. Principal:           Leon Werner

Dean of Students:           Randy Hill   

Band Director:             Vern Fosket         

Superintendent:            Garn Christensen

 

Varsity Cheerleaders:               Holly Lange (C), Amy Lange, Jessica Horton, Karina Omdal, Noel Sill,

Ruth Sandell, Shaina Smith, Taria Hendrickson

 

JV Cheerleaders:                           Katrina Parks, Anna Fox, Julie Leaf, Leah Manley, Lydia McHugh,

Maxine Longoria, Stephanie Hake, Ariana Briseno

 

Cheerleading Coach:    Lynn Horton

Asst. Coach:                    Carmen Wiker

 

Mascot:                                       Wolves

Colors:                    Purple & Gold

 

 

 

 

Player GP PPG 2PM 2PA 2P% 3PM 3PA 3P% FG% FTM FTA FT% PTS
Marunde, Brady 15 17.67 75 147 51.02 26 61 42.62 48.56 37 49 75.51 265
Still, Evan 16 8.62 11 23 47.83 28 69 40.58 42.39 32 43 74.42 138
Mobley, Chris 14 8.14 33 78 42.31 10 33 30.3 38.74 18 28 64.29 114
Brabant, James 16 7 49 78 62.82 0 0 0 62.82 14 35 40 112
Finitzer, Matt 16 6.88 34 76 44.74 6 25 24 39.6 24 32 75 110
Magwire, Wes 16 6 38 73 52.05 0 0 0 52.05 20 33 60.61 96
Rutherford Ryan 16 3.81 22 46 47.83 3 18 16.67 39.06 8 13 61.54 61
O'Mera, Sean 1 3 0 0 0 1 1 100 100 0 0 0 3
Pedersen, Jerry 6 1.33 2 6 33.33 0 0 0 33.33 4 10 40 8
Riesau, Arlen 4 0.5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 50 2
Player GP PPG 2PA 2PM 2P% 3PA 3PM 3P% FG% FTA FTM FT% PTS

 

Varsity Boys Basketball 2003-2004

Welcome to Wolf Basketball.  We are excited about the season and the group of guys we have.  Thus far, they have shown a commitment to hard work and the team concept.  Introducing the Sequim Wolves Varsity Basketball Team 2002-2003

Sean O'Meara - Sean is a scrappy junior forward who plays with heart and enthusiasm every day at practice.  He is among the most encouraging player I have ever been around.  He's  great teammate.

Evan Still - Nails is his nickname (because some think he is tougher than nails).  A solid point guard who is never flashy, but always steady.  He finds the open man.  His teammates voted him co-captain as a junior, which speaks to his leadership ability on the court.

Jerry Pedersen -  Just off the football field, Jerry, a senior guard, is a tough defender and aggressive player.  He can get out and run the floor and is willing to dive on it for a loose ball or two.

Matt Finitzer - "Finitz" is a senior forward who started most of last year.  He has a great first step and can shoot the three.  Best of all, he's a great teammate, always positive and encouraging.

James Brabant - James is a senior forward who is a great athlete.  He can really run and jump so the comparisons to Coach Hill come often.  James has been one of the most improved players during the past two years and his potential is limitless.  Great offensive rebounder.

Brady Marunde - Brady is a multi-dimensional player who can shoot the three, drive and post up.  He is a co-captain and a returning all-league player.  A senior, Brady is coachable and team-oriented.  He has a bright future at Sequim.

Arlen Riesau - "R" is our utility specialist.  He can play all five positions.  No one has worked harder than "R".  He loves the game and plays whenever he can.  He has a good mid-range game and can handle the ball.

Chris Mobley - "Mobes" is a senior combination guard who can shoot or take people off the dribble.  He is a crafty player who is a good student of the game.  We expect him to be a scorer for us this year.

Compete With Class! - Coach Brian Roper

 

 


All content of the SSABC Web page is for information and entertainment.