Home
Up

Girls Swimming & Diving 2004

Coach: Linda Bingler

Diving Coach: Susan Craig

 

State Meet Review

 - This review was prepared by Coach Linda Bingler 11/14/04

 

For those of you who could not attend, the girls swim/dive team exceeded my expectations by a huge amount!  During the prelims, our Medley relay started things off with great placement of 6th place.  Their time was similar to District results.  Summer Jackson placed first in the 50 free and second in the 100 fly, followed by Sarah Moores, placing 11th in the 100 free with a new personal best time of 55:50 (faster than her previous best time by over ˝ second).  Then something magical happened…. Our 200 freestyle relay, which just barely qualified for State with a 1:46.58, and excluding Summer Jackson, placed 7th from 17th place with a new best time of 1:44.64.  A drop of 2 seconds like that is really amazing.  Staci Stratton, her first time swimming in an individual event at State, was a bit nervous and finished 19th in the 100 back, with a time that was only 3 1/100’th’s of a second slower than her previous best.  Then another miraculous swim happened for our team.  Justine Textor, just joking around before her event (100 breast), said she was going to swim a 1:09.  Her previous best was a 1:11.94 set just a week earlier at Districts.  Well, she got in that pool and swam a 1:09.41 and was seeded 5th in the finals.  Wow!  Our 400 free relay swam their best time by 2 seconds but the field was very competitive and they placed 12th in the prelims.  In diving, Stacia Bibler placed 12th overall and Caitlin McNulty placed 27th.  Caitlin did not make the finals.

 

Today our team swam even better in most cases.  The 200 Medley relay was the miraculous swim today.  They improved the best time they set on Friday by 3 seconds and finished 2nd overall with an All American Consideration time of 1:51.66.  All four girls (Staci Stratton, Justine Textor, Summer Jackson and Sarah Moores) set new personal bests for their 50 splits.  Summer Jackson took first in the 50 free and 100 fly with All American Automatic times in both.  She is the 3A State Champion in two individual events this year!  Sarah Moores finished 10th in the 100 free with a new personal best of 54.99, another ˝ second improvement.  And she’s only a freshman!  The 200 free relay again improved their time by over ˝ second and finished in 7th place.  Justine swam a great breastroke race, but finished 6th overall, an improvement of 5 places over last year when she finished 11th in the same event.  The 400 free relay improved their best time by another ˝ second and finished 12th.  Stacia Bibler finished 10th in the diving.  Great placement for her first year to qualify for State.  Team-wise, we placed 6th overall out of 53 teams.  Last year we placed 12th.  Not bad for a small community!   We hope that Sequim will be able to support an age group team again sometime soon so we can keep the talented athletes moving up into the high school program.

 

The highlight of the meet for all of us was when it was announced that Summer Jackson had won the NISCA Swimmer of the Year Award for the State of Washington.  She earned this award by winning two individual events and achieving All American Automatic status in each event.  Congratulations to Summer.  I can’t think of anyone who has worked harder or who could deserve it more!

 

 Complete results can be found at www.wiaa.com.

 

 

 

District Meet Review

 - This review was prepared by Coach Linda Bingler 11/07/04

 

This was a District Championships for the Sequim Wolves to remember.  We took 15 girls and of those, 7 qualified for State and included Summer Jackson, Staci Stratton, Kori Winnop, Justine Textor, Sarah Moores, Stacia Bibler and Caitlin McNulty.  Summer, Staci Justine, Sarah, Stacia and Caitlin qualified for individual events.  Summer, Staci, Kori, Justine and Sarah qualified for State in relays.  We had swimmers and divers in all finals events at Districts, except the 200 free, 200 IM and 500 free.  Our Medley relay time (1:54.60) is almost an All American Consideration time (1:53.05).  Summer Jackson achieved a personal best, a new meet record and an All American Automatic time in the 50 free.  She took first in that event.  She also set a new meet record and achieved an All American Automatic time in the 100 fly.  She took first in that event.  Sarah Moores set a new personal best and State-qualifying time in the 100 free, bettering her previous best by 2.66 seconds.  That was truly amazing to watch!  Justine Textor took first place in the 100 breast, bettered her personal best by 0.8 seconds and qualified for State through allocation.  Her posted finals time today was 0.04 seconds off the State Qualifying time.  We expect her to improve that at State.  Stacia Bibler, who qualified for State earlier this season had a personal best score of 316.75.  Caitlin McNulty surprised herself and others with a State Qualifying score of 282.95, her personal best.  Staci Stratton, who qualified earlier this season in the 100 back and almost qualified in the 50 free, tried her best to qualify in the 50 free at Districts but missed the mark by 0.33 seconds in the prelims and did not improve that time during finals.  She may swim that event as a wild card, but if not, she will be in two relays and the 100 back.

 

Overall, I am so very pleased with the results of this season.  It was a season filled with adversity and the girls overcame all obstacles and performed better than I had imagined.  They deserve strong recognition and admiration for their achievements, and respect for their perseverance this season.  It’s not many teams that can swim in a pool half the size that other teams are training in for half the season and still pull off what these girls did today.  Additionally, isn’t it great our school kept such a valuable diving coach as Susan Craig that could lead our divers to victory here today.  It took a lot of teamwork and compromise to make arrangements that would keep our divers in the water.  It was well worth the effort.  Stacia and Caitlin are the first female divers to qualify for State since 1997.

 

We placed 5th of 20 teams behind only the big power schools of our district.  Please join me in congratulating every member of the 2004 Sequim High School Girls Swim/Dive Team.  Stay tuned for meet results from State next weekend.

 

 

 

League Champions!!

 - October 29, 2004

 

  Sequim girls competed against Steilacoom, Eatonville, Klahowya and Port Townsend in the League Championships on Saturday.  The Wolves came out on top with a score of 219.  Other scores were:  Steilacoom 128, Eatonville 85, Port Townsend 58, Klahowya 34.  The Wolves took first in every event except the 100 and 500 free.    Big time improvements were achieved by Kelli Croot (100 butterfly 3 seonds), Stephanie Reed (100 butterfly 5 seconds), Sarah Moores (100 free 1 second), Caitlen Young (100 free 3 seconds), Sally Farris (100 free 10 seconds!), Danika Duncan (100 free 24 seconds!!), Emma McLaughlin (500 free 13 seconds), Meredith Powell (100 breast 4 seconds).

 

Overall it has been a fantastic season with a few more swims to come!!

 

 

Sequim Tops Cruisers, Redskins in Double Dual Meet

 - October 25, 2004

 

Sequim swam their last dual meet of the season against Eatonville and Port Townsend, beating Eatonville 132 - 51 and Port Townsend 140 - 38.  The Wolves took firsts overall in all events except the 200 free and 100 free.  The following girls qualified for Districts today:  Kori Winnop – 50 free (28.79 broken wrist and all), Bobbi Gunn in the 100 fly (1:16.73), Kelli Croot in the 500 free (6:12.10), Bobbi Gunn – 100 back (1:14.24), and Sarah Moores in the 100 breast (1:24.22).  Personal best were achieved by Kim Miles and Caitlen Young in the 200 free, Erith Welch in the 200 IM, Bobbi Gunn in the 100 fly and 100 back, Holly Abercrombie in the 100 fly, Kaylin Gasparach and Erith Welch in the 100 free, Kelli Croot, Emma McLaughlin and Caitlen Young in the 500 free (Caitlen Young bettered her previous best by 2 ˝ seconds!!!!), Holly Abercrombie and Kim Miles in the 100 back, Justine Textor and Sarah Moores in the 100 breast.

 

 

Redskins Drown, Stratton Qualifies for State!

 - October 19, 2004

 

Sequim swam Port Townsend today and won 138 to 44.  Sequim remains undefeated in league (8-0) and 7-1 overall.  Staci Stratton qualified for State in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:03.90.  She has been trying to qualify in that event since the beginning of the season.   She should also qualify in the 50 free before the end of the season.  Stacia Bibler qualified for State last Friday in diving.  Sequim now has 3 individuals qualified for State and all three relays.

 

Other highlights included District qualifiers Erith Welch in the 200 IM, Bobbi Gunn in the 50 free, Staci Stratton in the 100 free, and Kelli Croot in the 100 back.  Most swims today were new personal bests.

 

 

 

 

 

Klahowya Sunk by Wolves

 - October 14, 2004

 

Sequim beat Klahowya today in a dual meet 145 to 38.  This makes the Wolves 6-1 overall and 6-0 in league.  Sequim won all 12 events.

 

Highlights include a best score for Stacia Bibler in diving, a state qualifying time for Summer Jackson in the 500 free of 5:18.42, personal bests and nearly State qualifying times for Staci Stratton in the 50 free (25.66) and 100 back (1:04.78), best times and district qualifying times for the following:  Sarah Moores in the 200 free (2:09.74) and 100 fly (1:11.85), Kelli Croot in the 200 IM (2:36.24), Justine Textor in the 100 free (59.52) and 100 breast (1:13.61),  Personal best were achieved by Meredith Powell in the 200 free and 100 breast, Aimee Powell in the 200 IM and 100 back, Caitlen Young in the 50 free, Erith Welch in the 100 fly (by 14 seconds), Bobbi Gunn in the 500 free (6:36.63).

 

 

 

Wolves Battle Bainbridge

October 6, 2004

 

The Wolves took their best shot at a powerful Bainbridge team a came up a little short.   This is the first year in the past eight that Sequim has competed fairly evenly.  The girls won 5 of 12 events including the 200 Medley Relay, 50 free, 100 back, 100 breast, and the 400 free relay.

 

The 200 Medley relay qualified for State and consisted of Staci Stratton, Justine Textor, Sarah Moores and Summer Jackson.  We have now qualified in all three relays and Summer Jackson has qualified additionally in all 8 individual events.  Staci Stratton won the 50 free and 100 back today with near State qualifying times in both events.  She should qualify in the 50 free by the end of the season, and hopefully in the 100 fly and 100 back as well.  Summer Jackson won the 100 breast with a State Qualifying time of 1:10.74.  This is not her best time, but it was good enough for first place today. 

 

Sarah Moores took 2nd in the 100 and 200 free.   Summer Jackson took 2nd in the 500 free.

 

Stacia Bibler took 2nd in the diving with a score of 180.8. 

 

Our next meet will be Thursday, October 14 in Sequim against Klahowya.

 

Girls with personal bests included:

Sarah Moores (200 Free 2:14.45)

Sarah Moores (100 Free 58.77)

Summer Jackson (500 Free 5:15.32)  STATE QUALIFYING TIME

Meredith Powell (100 Breast 1:30.96)

Bobbi Gunn (200 IM - 2:47.88)  DISTRICT QUALIFYING TIME

Erith Welch (50 Free - 29:86)  DISTRICT QUALIFYING TIME

Kira Hendricksen (100 Breast - 1:34.25)

Kori Winnop (100 Fly 1:06.99)

Staci Stratton (100 Breast 1:23.07)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mukilteo Invitational Gives Girls a Chance to Shine

October 2, 2004

 

Sequim placed 6th out of 34 teams at the Mukilteo invitational. It was a great experience for some of the novice swimmers and divers to see top notch competition.

Sequim highlights included:

Summer Jackson with 1sts in the 50 free and 100 fly

Staci Stratton with 8th in the 50 free and 11th in the 100 back

Justine Textor with 8th in the 100 breast

200 Medley Relay (Stratton, Textor, Jackson, Kori Winnop) placed 5th
400 Free Relay (Stratton, Winnop, Jackson and Sarah Moores), 5th
Stacia Bibler placed 9th in diving
Caitlin McNulty placing 14th in the diving.
 

Check out complete results by clicking.
 

Mukilteo

Invitational

Individual Results

 

 

 

 

Mukilteo Invitational

Team

Results

 

 

 

Wolves Continue Winning

September 29, 2004

 

Sequim dunked Klahowya today 140 to 40.  The Wolves are  now 4-0 overall and 3-0 in our league.  They placed first in all events except the 100 freestyle.  Most girls improved their previous best times.   Justine Textor, Staci Stratton, Sarah Moores, and Kori Winnop tried to qualify in all three relays without the help of Summer Jackson.  They nearly made it in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:47.03 (qualifying time is 1:47.00) and were three seconds off in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:58.88.  They were 5 seconds off the qualifying time in the Medley relay with a time of 2:03.89.  They were very excited with their results and are anxious to try again.

 

Our divers placed 1st and 3rd.  Caitlin McNulty performed some excellent dives.

 

The new girls to the team:  Sally Farris, Meredith Powell and Karmen Chen swam great.  Sally and Meredith swam faster in the 50 free by 2 seconds each (37.85) and Meredith swam a great 100 breast at 1:32.32.  Not bad for girls who never swam competitively before.

 

The next meet is Saturday at KCAC for the Mukilteo invitational.

 

Girls with personal bests included:

Justine Textor (100 Fly - 1:10.44)

Erith Welch (500 Free - 7:01:22))

Kira Hendricksen (100 Breast - 1:34.25)

Kori Winnop (100 Fly 1:06.99)

Staci Stratton (100 Breast 1:23.07)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wolves Sink Sentinels

September 24, 2004

 

  The Sequim Girls swam past Steilacoom in a League meet today.  They placed 1st in 10 events (all except the 50 free and 100 breast).  Summer Jackson qualified for State in the 200 free with a  time of 1:59.47 and the 100 free with a time of 59.78.  She only has two more events to go to qualify for all 8 individual events at State.  She is also qualified in the 200 and 400 free relays. 

 

  Sequim's divers performed very well considering they had several days without practices.  Caitlin McNulty placed first with a score of 126.7 and Janelle Kohnert placed second with a score of 103.

 

Girls with personal bests included:

Justine Textor (200IM 2:27.78)

Bobbi Gunn (500 Free)

Caitlin Young (100 Breast)

Kori Winnop (100 free 59.73)

 

District qualifiers included:

Sarah Moores (50 free and 100 back)

Kelli Croot (100 Free and 100 breast)

Staci Stratton (200 Free and 100 Fly)

Kaylin Gasparach (50 free and 100 breast)

Stephanie Reed (50 free and 100 breast)

Justine Textor (200IM and 500 Free)

Kori Winnop (50 Free and 100 Free)

 

Our next meet is Wednesday, September 29 at Klahowya.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   Sequim Cruises 125-46

September 20, 2004

 

  Sequim defeated Eatonville 125 to 46, placing first in all events.  Summer Jackson qualified for State in the 100 free and 100 breast

 

     Girls with personal bests included:

200 Medley Relay (Jackson, Stratton, Textor, Winnop by 2 seconds)

Staci Stratton (200 IM by 10 seconds and 100 back by 1 second)

Kaylin Gasparach (50 free by 1 second)

Stephanie Reed (50 free by 3 seconds)

Erith Welch (100 fly by 12 seconds)

Kim Miles (500 free by over 30 seconds)

Kori Winnop (500 free by 25 seconds and 100 back by 11 seconds)

Erith Welch (100 breast by 15 seconds)

 

     District qualifiers included:

Sarah Moores (200 free and 100 fly)

Kelli Croot (200 IM and 100 back)

Staci Stratton (200 IM and 100 back)

Kaylin Gasparach (50 free and 100 breast)

Stephanie Reed (50 free and 100 breast)

Justine Textor (50 free and 100 breast)

Kori Winnop (500 free and 100 back).

 

Sequim's next meet is Thursday (Sept. 23) at Steilacoom.

 

 

 

 

 


All content of the SSABC Web page is for information and entertainment.